FableCroft Eligibility Post

Now that awards season is starting again, I thought I’d best put up our eligible 2016-published work for easy reference, should anyone like to nominate things ūüôā

The Ditmar Awards are open for nominations right now ‚Ästall fans may nominate! There is a pretty good list of eligible work here and the nomination form is here.

Anthology

In Your Face edited by Tehani Wessely

Related Work / William Atheling Jr

The Rebirth of Rapunzel: a mythic biography of the maiden in the tower by Kate Forsyth

Tehani Croft & Marisol Dunham, for “Revisiting Pern: the great McCaffrey reread” review series.

Fan Publication (Related Work)

2016 Australian SF Snapshot project

Art

Kathleen Jennnings for the cover art of The Rebirth of Rapunzel

Tania Walker for the cover art of Bounty: a Mocklore collection

Novella / Novelette

  • “Delta Void’s Day Off”, Tansy Rayner Roberts, in Bounty: A Mocklore Collection, FableCroft Publishing.
  • “Queen of Courtesans”, Tansy Rayner Roberts, in Bounty: A Mocklore Collection, FableCroft Publishing.

Short Stories

  • “A House in the Blue”, Jason Nahrung, in In Your Face, FableCroft Publishing.
  • “A pain that must be suffered”, Jo Anderton, in In Your Face, FableCroft Publishing.
  • “Accidents Happen”, Kirstyn McDermott, in In Your Face, FableCroft Publishing.
  • “All Roll Over”, Kaaron Warren, in In Your Face, FableCroft Publishing.
  • And Now Thou Art Cursed From the Eath”, David McDonald, in In Your Face, FableCroft Publishing.
  • “Bodies of Evidence”, Alan Baxter, in In Your Face, FableCroft Publishing.
  • “Cherries in Winter, Rivers in Spring”, Stephanie Lai, in In Your Face, FableCroft Publishing.
  • Fert”, Marlee Jane Ward, in In Your Face, FableCroft Publishing.
  • “Letters to Cleopatra”, in In Your Face, FableCroft Publishing.
  • “Lust, Entrapment, and the Matter Transmitter: a Case Study”, Sean Williams, in In Your Face, FableCroft Publishing.
  • “No Fat Chicks”, Cat Sparks, in In Your Face, FableCroft Publishing.
  • “No one Here is Going to Save You”, Shauna O’Meara, in In Your Face, FableCroft Publishing.
  • “The Autumn Dog Cannot Live to Spring”, Claire McKenna, in In Your Face, FableCroft Publishing.
  • “The Lost Boys”, Craig Cormick, in In Your Face, FableCroft Publishing.
  • “Tolerance”, Ian McHugh, in In Your Face, FableCroft Publishing.
  • “Waters of Kati Thanda”, Dirk Flinthart, in In Your Face, FableCroft Publishing.
  • “Where the Pelican Builds Her Nest”, Thoraiya Dyer, in In Your Face, FableCroft Publishing.
  • “Zero Sum Game”, Darren Goosens, in In Your Face, FableCroft Publishing.

Remember, the more people who nominate amazing Australian work for the awards, the better the awards process works! Go! Read (the list is vast)! Nominate!

bounty_cover In Your Face cover Rapunzel Cover

Exciting news! Congrats to Stephanie Burgis!

ITH CoverWe are super excited today to see that Stephanie Burgis’s wonderful novelette “The Art of Deception” from Insert Title Here¬†has been shortlisted in amazing company for the WSFA Small Press Award! Huge congratulations, Steph! Full press release below.

The WSFA Small Press Award Committee Announces Finalists for 2016 Award  for stories published in 2015.
The Washington Science Fiction Association (WSFA) is pleased to announce the finalists for the 2016 WSFA Small Press Award for Short Fiction:
‚ÄúThe Art of Deception,‚ÄĚ by Stephanie Burgis in¬†Insert Title Here, ed. by Tehani Wessely, published by Fablecroft Publishing, (April 2015);
“Burn Her,”¬†by Tanith Lee in¬†Dancing Through The Fire, ed. by Ian Randal Strock, published by Fantastic Books (September 2015);
“Cat Pictures Please,” by Naomi Kritzer, published in¬†Clarkesworld Magazine, ed. by Neil Clarke and Sean Wallace, (January 2015);
“The Empress in Her Glory,” by Robert Reed, published in¬†Clarkesworld Magazine, ed. by Neil Clarke and Sean Wallace, (April 2015);
“The Haunting of Apollo A7LB,” by Hannu Rajaniemi in¬†Hannu Rajaniemi: Collected Fiction¬†published by Tachyon Publications, (May 2015);
“Headspace,” by Beth Cato in¬†Cats In Space, ed. by Lawrence M. Schoen, published by Paper Golem LLC, (December 2015);
“Leashing the Muse,” by Larry Hodges, published in¬†Space and Time Magazine, ed. by Hildy Silverman, (May 2015);
“Leftovers,” by Leona Wisoker in¬†Cats In Space, ed. by Lawrence M. Schoen, published by Paper Golem LLC, (December 2015);
“Today I Am Paul,” by Martin L. Shoemaker, published in¬†Clarkesworld Magazine, ed. by Neil Clarke and Sean Wallace, (August 2015).
The award honors the efforts of small press publishers in providing a critical venue for short fiction in the area of speculative fiction.  The award showcases the best original short fiction published by small  presses in the previous year (2015). An unusual feature of the selection  process is that all voting is done with the identity of the author (and publisher) hidden so that the final choice is based solely on the quality of the story.
The winner is chosen by the members of the Washington Science Fiction Association (www.wsfa.org) and will be presented at their annual convention, Capclave (www.capclave.org), held this year on October 7-9, 2016 in Gaithersburg, Maryland.

The 2016 Peter McNamara Achievement Award: Rowena Cory Daniells

Awarded to: Rowena Cory Daniells, March 2016 at the Brisbane Natcon Contact

Judge Tehani Wessely would like to note that it has been her privilege to know Rowena for well over a decade, not just as a professional, but as one of the nicest and most hardworking people in the field. Rowena has been a mentor and friend to Tehani since she came on the scene in 2001/2002, and is a very welcoming figure in the community. Rowena continues to support writers throughout Australia with her generous advice and insights, as she has done for many years, through raising a large family and (more recently) despite personal tragedy. We are wiser for her presence, and happier for her company. She is a well-deserved recipient of this prestigious award.

FullSizeRender (6)
Rowena Cory Daniells & Tehani Wessely (March 2016)

Rowena Cory Daniells

Known variously as RC Daniells, Cory Daniels, Rowena Cory, Rowena Lindquist and Rowena Cory Daniells, Rowena is perhaps best know within the science fiction community as a writer. However, many don’t realise how much she has done to support not only other writers within the community, but organisations and events as well.

Rowena been involved in speculative fiction since 1976 when she and Paul Collins set up the small press publishing house Cory and Collins in Melbourne, and Rowena’s first publications included cover art for several Void publications titles.

Rowena’s speculative fiction stories have appeared in magazines and anthologies both in Australia and internationally since 1997. Her first novel,¬†The Last T’En, was published in 1999. She has subsequently published further T’En books, and several books in the King Rolen’s Kin and Outcast Chronicles series, as well as the children’s novel¬†The Evil Overlord, teen mystery¬†Mystery at Devon House¬†and the crime paranormal¬†The Price of Fame.

WP_20160327_19_13_15_Pro[2]
The 2016 trophy
She has supported the writing community by serving on the management committees of two national genre awards, as well as the Romance Writers of Australia, Queensland Writers Centre, the Brisbane Writers Festival and Fantastic Queensland. Rowena has worked in independent press, run a bookshop, served as a volunteer on state and national Arts Bodies, and organised national awards. She was instrumental in the establishment of the wRiters on the Rise (ROR) workshop group (with Marianne de Pierres), which has helped support the careers of authors such as Margo Lanagan Trent Jamieson, Richard Harland, Tansy Rayner Roberts, Maxine McArthur and Dirk Flinthart. Again with Marianne, Rowena was a founding member of the VISION writing group in 1996, the group that went on to form Fantastic Queensland, which subsequently ran Clarion South, and she served as a judge for the Aurealis Awards for five years, as well as judging short story competitions for different organisations. Rowena has set up national workshops and pitching opportunities and run workshops on writing at national SF conventions, schools and libraries and World Con 1999.

Rowena has consistently supported new writers and editors in the field, offering advice and stories without hesitation. Her professional writing work has been shortlisted for many awards over the years, such as the Norma K Hemming Award, the Romance Writers of Australia Book of the Year, and the Ned Kelly Awards, most recently including Aurealis Awards nominations for both her short story “The Giant’s Lady” and her Chronicles of King Rolen’s Kin series for the inaugural Sara Douglass Book Series Award.

 

Thank you, Rowena, for your (continuing) contribution to the field.

Pat McNamara, Rowena Cory Daniells and Sean Williams (who presented the award on Tehani's behalf)
Pat McNamara, Rowena Cory Daniells and Sean Williams (who presented the award on Tehani’s behalf)

Ditmar Voters, get your free fiction here!

ITH CoverTo help Ditmar voters make a choice between all the amazing finalists on the ballot, we’re offering a free download of “2B” by Joanne Anderton (from Insert Title Here) and “Look How Cold My Hands Are” by Deborah Biancotti (from Cranky Ladies of History), both shortlisted for the Best Short Story category.

To download your copy, click here.

This link will be live until Ditmar voting closes – ENJOY! And if you love the stories, keep in mind that the books they come from are just as awesome, and you can grab them in print or ebook from your favourite retailer, or at the FableCroft shop page!

9780992553456

Huge congratulations to all the Aurealis and Ditmar Awards finalists!

AA logoWe’re ecstatic to see several FableCroft mentions¬†on the 2015 Aurealis Awards and 2016 Ditmar Awards (covering the same year of work…) shortlists.

In the Aurealis Awards, special mention to Dirk Flinthart, finalist for Best Collection for¬†Striking Fire AND for Best Horror Novella with “Night Shift” from the collection, ¬†Joanne Anderton, shortlisted for Best Science Fiction Short Story with “2B”, and DK Mok, shortlisted for Best Fantasy Short Story with “Almost Days” (both stories being from¬†Insert Title Here). It’s also super exciting to see¬†Focus 2014: highlights of Australian short fiction on the Best Anthology list.

The complete shortlists are available on the Aurealis Awards website, and showcase some of the absolute best of Australian writing produced in 2015 – such an honour to be part of it!

For the Ditmars, it’s fantastic to see Joanne Anderton double up with “2B” on the Best Short Story ballot, alongside Deborah Biancotti’s creepy¬†Cranky Ladies of History story “Look How Cold My Hands Are”. The¬†Cranky Ladies¬†anthology also made the Best Collected Work ballot, and Kathleen Jennings’ gorgeous cover and internals¬†for the book are¬†shortlisted for Best Artwork. Editor Tehani Wessely is also on the ballot for the William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or¬†Review for both the team efforts of “Squeeing Over Supergirl” (with David McDonald) and “Reviewing New Who” (with David McDonald and Tansy Rayner Roberts). If you were a member of Swancon last year, or of Contact 2016 this year, you are eligible to vote, so please do (for ANY of the fabulous work shortlisted!).

Congratulations to everyone appearing on these shortlists – it really shows the strength of Australian speculative fiction.

2015 Awards Eligible Work from FableCroft

With the Ditmars now open for entry, I was reminded that it’s useful to post an eligible work post here for reference. If you are eligible to nominate work for the Ditmars, Hugos, Bram Stoker and all of those things, I encourage you to do so. The more people who nominate work they thought was award-worthy, the more diverse and interesting the final ballots are. If you loved something from FableCroft, we’d love you to nominate it, but please, just nominate anything¬†you really enjoyed¬†and be part of the process!

There is a great (if not entirely complete) list of work that is eligible for the Ditmars here ‚Äď it’s well worth taking a look to remind yourself of other excellent Australian work produced in 2015.

FABLECROFT 2015 WORK

ARTWORK

Kathleen Jennings is eligible for any professional artist award for her cover of Cranky Ladies of History and its internal illustrations.

Amanda Rainey designed the covers for Insert Title Here and Striking Fire.

COLLECTIONS

Striking Fire by Dirk Flinthart

ANTHOLOGIES

Insert Title Here edited by Tehani Wessely

Focus 2014: highlights of Australian short fiction edited by Tehani Wessely

Cranky Ladies of History edited by Tansy Rayner Roberts and Tehani Wessely

STORIES (with word count and author nationality)

Author Story Title Publication Word Count Nationality
Joyce Chng Charmed Life Cranky Ladies of History 2161 Singapore
Liz Barr Queenside Cranky Ladies of History 2408 Australia
Dirk Flinthart No Hard Feelings Striking Fire 2499 Australia
Tamlyn Dreaver Reflections Insert Title Here 2860 Australia
Sara Larner Living in the Light Insert Title Here 3187 US
Tom Dullemond The Final Voyage of Saint Brendan Insert Title Here 3300 Australia
Sandra McDonald Cora Crane and The Trouble with Me Cranky Ladies of History 3394 US
LM Myles Little Battles Cranky Ladies of History 3487 UK
Caitlene Cooke Circa Insert Title Here 3500 Australia
David McDonald Her face like lightning Insert Title Here 3540 Australia
Stephanie Lai The dragon, the terror, the sea Cranky Ladies of History 3653 Australia
Kaaron Warren Another week in the future Cranky Ladies of History 3662 Australia
Alexis A. Hunter Always Another Point Insert Title Here 3680 US
Joanne Anderton 2B Insert Title Here 3950 Australia
Dirk Flinthart Tough Striking Fire 4060 Australia
Dan Simpson The Winter Stream Insert Title Here 4358 Australia
Laura Lam The Lioness Cranky Ladies of History 4609 UK
Marissa Lingen & Alec Austin Empty Monuments Insert Title Here 4950 US
Dirk Flinthart Faith Striking Fire 4989 Australia
Dirk Flinthart The First Martian Striking Fire 5000 Australia
Amanda Pillar Neter Nefer Cranky Ladies of History 5335 Australia
Barbara Robson Theodora Cranky Ladies of History 5426 Australia
Juliet Marillier Hallowed Ground Cranky Ladies of History 5562 Australia
Nisi Shawl A Beautiful Stream Cranky Ladies of History 5658 US
Dirk Flinthart A Friend in the Trade Striking Fire 5700 Australia
Darren Goossens One Who Knows Insert Title Here 5800 Australia
Deborah Biancotti Look How Cold My Hands Are Cranky Ladies of History 5855 Australia
DK Mok Almost Days Insert Title Here 5885 Australia
Thoraiya Dyer The Falcon Races Insert Title Here 5963 Australia
Thoraiya Dyer Vintana Cranky Ladies of History 5992 Australia
Dirk Flinthart Collateral Damage Insert Title Here 6000 Australia
Garth Nix The Company of Women Cranky Ladies of History 6021 Australia
Marianne de Pierres Salvatrix Insert Title Here 6215 Australia
Havva Murat The Pasha, the girl and the dagger Cranky Ladies of History 6242 Australia
Dirk Flinthart Granuaile Cranky Ladies of History 6287 Australia
Alan Baxter Beyond the Borders of All He Had Been Taught Insert Title Here 6359 Australia
Foz Meadows Bright Moon Cranky Ladies of History 6501 Australia
Robert Hood Footprints in Venom Insert Title Here 7040 Australia
Sylvia Kelso Due care and attention Cranky Ladies of History 7044 Australia
Dan Rabarts Oil and bone Insert Title Here 7900 New Zealand
Kirstyn McDermott Mary, Mary Cranky Ladies of History 7925 Australia
Lisa Hannett For So Great a Misdeed Cranky Ladies of History 8008 Australia
Kathleen Jennings The Last Case of Detective Charlemagne Insert Title Here 8200 Australia
Matthew Morrison Sins of meals past Insert Title Here 8800 Australia
Ian Creasey Ministry of Karma Insert Title Here 10100 UK
Faith Mudge Glorious Cranky Ladies of History 10312 Australia
Stephanie Burgis Samphire The art of deception Insert Title Here 12400 UK
Dirk Flinthart Night Shift Striking Fire 31970 Australia

In addition, there are a couple of works Tehani has been involved in that are eligible for non-fiction categories.

Related Work 

Letter to Tiptree edited by Alisa Krasnostein and Alex Pierce (Twelfth Planet Press)

Companion Piece: Women Celebrate the Humans, Aliens and Tin Dogs of Doctor Who edited by LM Myles and Liz Barr (Mad Norwegian Press)

“Collaboration is the Human Superpower” by Tehani Wessely, ¬†in Magpies vol. 30, no. 4

“Mouth on Legs” by Tehani Wessely, in Companion Piece, Mad Norwegian Press

Reviewing New Who series by David McDonald, Tansy Rayner Roberts and Tehani Wessely

Squeeing over Supergirl series by David McDonald and Tehani Wessely

Marisol Dunham and Tehani Wessely, for Revisiting Pern: the great McCaffrey Reread series

Congratulations Australian Awards Winners!

It’s been a really busy week in Australian speculative fiction, with THREE sets of Awards presented over the past week. We were delighted to be shortlisted for several of them, and even more delighted to take home gongs for some of them! Well done to all the finalists and congratulations to all the winners!

Tin Duck Awards (Western Australia)

Tehani and Katharine were part of a 15-strong interviewing team (including several West Aussies) for the 2014 Snapshot, which won the Tin Duck for Best Fan Written Work.

Ditmar Awards

Cat Sparks with her Ditmar
Cat Sparks with her Ditmar

We were up for quite a few and were stoked to see Kathleen Jennings win Best Artwork for her cover of¬†Phantazein and Cat Sparks pick up Best Short Story for “The Seventh Relic” from the book as well!

Aurealis Awards

Tehani at the Aurealis Awards ‚Äď photo by Cat Sparks
Tehani at the Aurealis Awards ‚Äď photo by Cat Sparks

Phantazein was again represented among the finalists, with¬†‚ÄúThe Ghost of Hephaestus‚ÄĚ by Charlotte Nash shortlisted in Best Fantasy Short Story and the book shortlisted in Best Anthology. We didn’t succeed in taking home a pretty trophy this year, but we’re always chuffed to be on the Aurealis Awards list!

It’s always a pleasure to attend the Awards ceremonies and get to see the looks of pure disbelief on some recipients’ faces, and the excitement and palpable joy that fills the room as Awards are announced. Following along on social media is also lots of fun, but I’m really glad I got to be at both ceremonies this year, and enjoy the vibe in person. If you weren’t so lucky, here’s a Storify of the Tin Ducks/Ditmars, and another of the Aurealis Awards. On top of that, Cat Sparks has done an amazing job capturing the evenings here and here¬†(the Swancon set).

If you are looking for a good place to start reading Australian writers, the shortlists are certainly an excellent place to begin (the full Aurealis Awards shortlist and winners is here). Again, congratulations to everyone ‚Äď look forward to another great year of Australian speculative fiction!

 

Ditmar shortlists are out!

And we’re so excited to be on them! It’s a fantastic list again this year, and I’m very proud to have been involved with so many great projects that have been recognised. Congratulations to all the shortlistees ‚Äď a privilege to have FableCroft noted alongside you.

Screen Shot 2014-09-13 at 9.55.45 amIf you would like to read our shortlisted stories as a sample of¬†Phantazein, we’ve made it easy for you! Download a free chapbook of the three shortlisted pieces right here! We’ve also discounted the full anthology at Smashwords (epub/mobi/PDF etc) ‚Äď use the coupon¬†XY47E to buy the whole book for just $3.99 ‚Äď valid until April 1, 2015.

Best Novel

  • The Lascar’s Dagger, Glenda Larke (Hachette)
  • Bound (Alex Caine 1), Alan Baxter (Voyager)
  • Clariel, Garth Nix (HarperCollins)
  • Thief’s Magic (Millennium’s Rule 1), Trudi Canavan (Hachette Australia)
  • The Godless (Children 1), Ben Peek (Tor UK)

Best Novella or Novelette

  • “The Ghost of Hephaestus”, Charlotte Nash, in Phantazein (FableCroft Publishing)
  • “The Legend Trap”, Sean Williams, in Kaleidoscope (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “The Darkness in Clara”, Alan Baxter, in SQ Mag 14 (IFWG Publishing Australia)
  • “St Dymphna’s School for Poison Girls”, Angela Slatter, in Review of Australian Fiction, Volume 9, Issue 3 (Review of Australian Fiction)
  • “The Female Factory”, Lisa L. Hannett and Angela Slatter, in The Female Factory (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “Escapement”, Stephanie Gunn, in Kisses by Clockwork (Ticonderoga Publications)

Best Short Story

  • “Bahamut”, Thoraiya Dyer, in Phantazein (FableCroft Publishing)
  • “Vanilla”, Dirk Flinthart, in Kaleidoscope (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “Cookie Cutter Superhero”, Tansy Rayner Roberts, in Kaleidoscope (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “The Seventh Relic”, Cat Sparks, in Phantazein (FableCroft Publishing)
  • “Signature”, Faith Mudge, in Kaleidoscope (Twelfth Planet Press)

Best Collected Work

  • Kaleidoscope, Alisa Krasnostein and Julia Rios (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2013, Liz Grzyb and Talie Helene (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Phantazein, Tehani Wessely (FableCroft Publishing)

Best Artwork

  • Illustrations, Kathleen Jennings, in Black-Winged Angels (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Cover art, Kathleen Jennings, of Phantazein (FableCroft Publishing)
  • Illustrations, Kathleen Jennings, in The Bitterwood Bible and Other Recountings (Tartarus Press)

Best Fan Writer

  • Tansy Rayner Roberts, for body of work
  • Tsana Dolichva, for body of work
  • Bruce Gillespie, for body of work
  • Katharine Stubbs, for body of work
  • Alexandra Pierce for body of work
  • Grant Watson, for body of work
  • Sean Wright, for body of work

Best Fan Artist

  • Nalini Haynes, for body of work, including “Interstellar Park Ranger Bond, Jaime Bond”, “Gabba and Slave Lay-off: Star Wars explains Australian politics”, “The Driver”, and “Unmasked” in Dark Matter Zine
  • Kathleen Jennings, for body of work, including Fakecon art and Illustration Friday series
  • Nick Stathopoulos, for movie poster of It Grows!

Best Fan Publication in Any Medium

  • Snapshot 2014, Tsana Dolichva, Nick Evans, Stephanie Gunn, Kathryn Linge, Elanor Matton-Johnson, David McDonald, Helen Merrick, Jason Nahrung, Ben Payne, Alex Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts, Helen Stubbs, Katharine Stubbs, Tehani Wessely, and Sean Wright
  • It Grows!, Nick Stathopoulos
  • Galactic Suburbia, Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • The Writer and the Critic, Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond
  • Galactic Chat, Sean Wright, Helen Stubbs, David McDonald, Alexandra Pierce, Sarah Parker, and Mark Webb

Best New Talent

  • Helen Stubbs
  • Shauna O’Meara
  • Michelle Goldsmith

William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review

  • Reviews in The Angriest, Grant Watson
  • The Eddings Reread series, Tehani Wessely, Jo Anderton, and Alexandra Pierce, in A Conversational Life
  • Reviews in Adventures of a Bookonaut, Sean Wright
  • “Does Sex Make Science Fiction Soft?”, in Uncanny Magazine 1, Tansy Rayner Robert
  • Reviews in FictionMachine, Grant Watson
  • The Reviewing New Who series, David McDonald, Tansy Rayner Roberts, and Tehani Wessely

2014 Awards eligible works

It’s that time of year when nominations begin to open for Awards for 2014-published work. Below is a list of the work we have that is eligible, and the categories generally applicable, should you be interested in nominating.

Novel

Guardian by Jo Anderton

Novella/Novelette

“How the Jungle Got Its Spirit Guardian” by Vida Cruz, in¬†Phantazein (Philippines) ‚Äď 9000 words approx

“Sanction”¬†by¬†Dirk Flinthart ‚Äď 8600 words approx

“The Ghost of Hephaestus” by Charlotte Nash, in Phantazein ‚Äď 8000 words approx

Short Story

“A Cold Day” by Nicole Murphy, in Phantazein

“Bahamut” by Thoraiya Dyer, in Phantazein

“Kneaded” by S.G. Larner, in Phantazein

“Rag and Bone Heart” by Suzanne J. Willis, in Phantazein

“The Lady of Wild Things” by Jenny Blackford, in Phantazein

“The Love Letters of Swans” by Tansy Rayner Roberts, in Phantazein

“The Nameless Seamstress” by Gitte Christensen, in Phantazein

“The Seventh Relic” by Cat Sparks, in Phantazein

“The Village of No Women” by Rabia Gale, in¬†Phantazein (US)

“Twelfth” by Faith Mudge, in Phantazein

Collected Work

Focus 2013: highlights of Australian short fiction, Tehani Wessely (ed.)

Phantazein, Tehani Wessely (ed.)

Artwork

Cover art, Kathleen Jennings, for Phantazein

Other work we have been involved in includes:

  • “Snapshot 2014”, Tsana Dolichva, Nick Evans, Stephanie Gunn, Kathryn Linge, Elanor Matton-Johnson, David McDonald, Helen Merrick, Jason Nahrung, Ben Payne, Alex Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts, Helen Stubbs, Katharine Stubbs, Tehani Wessely, Sean Wright.
  • Joanne Anderton, Alex Pierce and Tehani Wessely for the Eddings Reread review series.
  • David McDonald, Tansy Rayner Roberts and Tehani Wessely, for the Reviewing New Who series
  • Katharine Stubbs, Ventureadlaxre¬†(Fan Writing)

You might also like to check out the Ditmar eligibility list for more amazing Australian work from 2014!

Ditmar shortlistings!

The annual Ditmar Awards shortlists were announced a few days ago, and we’re absolutely over the moon to have several works feature in various categories, alongside lots of other¬†excellent Australian stuff! To celebrate, we’re offering up some free fiction, including our two shortlisted short stories, samples of Faith Mudge’s wonderful work, and an extract from Tansy Rayner Roberts’¬†Ink Black Magic.¬†We’ve also linked to Kathleen Jennings’ Illustration Friday posts, as one of her pieces was on the cover of¬†Focus 2012¬†(and we think she’s awesome‚Ķ). Click on the highlighted links below to download the samples!

InkBlackMagicsmBest Novel

  • Ink Black Magic, Tansy Rayner Roberts (FableCroft Publishing)
  • Fragments of a Broken Land: Valarl Undead, Robert Hood (Wildside Press)
  • The Beckoning, Paul Collins (Damnation Books)
  • Trucksong, Andrew Macrae (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • The Only Game in the Galaxy¬†(The Maximus Black Files 3), Paul Collins (Ford Street Publishing)

Best Novella or Novelette

  • “Prickle Moon”, Juliet Marillier, in¬†Prickle Moon¬†(Ticonderoga Publications)
  • “The Year of Ancient Ghosts”, Kim Wilkins, in¬†The Year of Ancient Ghosts¬†(Ticonderoga Publications)
  • “By Bone-Light”, Juliet Marillier, in¬†Prickle Moon¬†(Ticonderoga Publications)
  • “The Home for Broken Dolls”, Kirstyn McDermott, in¬†Caution: Contains Small Parts¬†(Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “What Amanda Wants”, Kirstyn McDermott, in¬†Caution: Contains Small Parts¬†(Twelfth Planet Press)

OneSmallStepCoverdraftBest Short Story

  • Mah-Song, Joanne Anderton, in¬†The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories¬†(FableCroft Publishing)
  • “Air, Water and the Grove”, Kaaron Warren, in¬†The Lowest Heaven¬†(Jurassic London)
  • “Seven Days in Paris”, Thoraiya Dyer, in¬†Asymmetry¬†(Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “Scarp”, Cat Sparks, in¬†The Bride Price¬†(Ticonderoga Publications)
  • “Not the Worst of Sins”, Alan Baxter, in¬†Beneath Ceaseless Skies¬†133 (Firkin Press)
  • “Cold White Daughter”, Tansy Rayner Roberts, in¬†One Small Step¬†(FableCroft Publishing)

BoneChimeCoverDraftBest Collected Work

  • The Back of the Back of Beyond, Edwina Harvey, edited by Simon Petrie (Peggy Bright Books)
  • Asymmetry, Thoraiya Dyer, edited by Alisa Krasnostein (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • Caution: Contains Small Parts, Kirstyn McDermott, edited by Alisa Krasnostein (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories, Joanne Anderton, edited by Tehani Wesseley (FableCroft Publishing)
  • The Bride Price, Cat Sparks, edited by Russell B. Farr (Ticonderoga Publications)

Best Artwork

  • Cover art, Eleanor Clarke, for¬†The Back of the Back of Beyond¬†by Edwina Harvey (Peggy Bright Books)
  • Illustrations, Kathleen Jennings, for¬†Eclipse Online¬†(Nightshade Books)
  • Cover art, Shauna O’Meara, for¬†Next¬†edited by Simon Petrie and Rob Porteous (CSFG Publishing)
  • Cover art, Cat Sparks, for¬†The Bride Price¬†by Cat Sparks (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Rules of Summer, Shaun Tan (Hachette Australia)
  • Cover art, Pia Ravenari, for¬†Prickle Moon¬†by Juliet Marillier (Ticonderoga Publications)

Best Fan Writer

  • Tsana Dolichva, for body of work, including reviews and interviews in¬†Tsana’s Reads and Reviews
  • Sean Wright, for body of work, including reviews in¬†Adventures of a Bookonaut
  • Grant Watson, for body of work, including reviews in¬†The Angriest
  • Foz Meadows, for body of work, including reviews in¬†Shattersnipe: Malcontent & Rainbows
  • Alexandra Pierce, for body of work, including reviews in¬†Randomly Yours, Alex
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts, for body of work, including essays and reviews at¬†http://www.tansyrr.com

Best Fan Artist

  • Nalini Haynes, for body of work, including “Defender of the Faith”, “The Suck Fairy”, “Doctor Who vampire” and “The Last Cyberman” in¬†Dark Matter
  • Kathleen Jennings, for body of work, including “Illustration Friday”
  • Dick Jenssen, for body of work, including cover art for¬†Interstellar Ramjet Scoop¬†and¬†SF Commentary

Best Fan Publication in Any Medium

  • Dark Matter Zine, Nalini Haynes
  • SF Commentary, Bruce Gillespie
  • The Writer and the Critic, Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond
  • Galactic Chat Podcast, Sean Wright, Alex Pierce, Helen Stubbs, David McDonald, and Mark Webb
  • The Coode Street Podcast, Gary K. Wolfe and Jonathan Strahan
  • Galactic Suburbia, Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts

Best New Talent

  • Michelle Goldsmith
  • Zena Shapter
  • Faith Mudge
  • Jo Spurrier
  • Stacey Larner

William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review

  • Reviews in¬†Randomly Yours, Alex, Alexandra Pierce
  • “Things Invisible: Human and Ab-Human in Two of Hodgson’s Carnacki stories”, Leigh Blackmore, in¬†Sargasso: The Journal of William Hope Hodgson Studies¬†#1 edited by Sam Gafford (Ulthar Press)
  • Galactic Suburbia¬†Episode 87: Saga Spoilerific Book Club, Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • The¬†Reviewing New Who¬†series, David McDonald, Tansy Rayner Roberts, and Tehani Wessely
  • “A Puppet’s Parody of Joy: Dolls, Puppets and Mannikins as Diabolical Other”, Leigh Blackmore, in¬†Ramsey Campbell: Critical Essays on the Master of Modern Horror¬†edited by Gary William Crawford (Scarecrow Press)
  • “That was then, this is now: how my perceptions have changed”, George Ivanoff, in¬†Doctor Who and Race¬†edited by Lindy Orthia (Intellect Books)

Voting is now open for the Awards, for anyone who is a member of the 2013 Natcon (Conflux) or this year’s Natcon (Continuum X). Thank you so much to everyone who nominated our work!